English (Corporate Security; Electronic Warfare; IT Security)
industrial espionage [correct]; industrial spying [correct]
DEF: Illegal activity designed to identify a competitor's production, marketing or operating systems.
OBS: Systematic use of news items or comments made by executives, suppliers or clients, etc. is not considered as espionage.
OBS: industrial espionage: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Guerre électronique; Sécurité des TI)
espionnage industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité illégale destinée à connaître les systèmes de production, de commercialisation ou toute autre activité d'un concurrent.
OBS: Il ne faut pas considérer comme espionnage industriel le suivi systématique des nouvelles, commentaires de cadres, fournisseurs ou clients, etc.
OBS: espionnage industriel : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Guerra electrónica; Seguridad de IT)
espionaje industrial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad ilegal dirigida a conocer los sistemas de producción, comercialización o cualquier otra parte del funcionamiento de un competidor.
OBS: No es espionaje el seguimiento sistemático de gacetillas, comentarios de ejecutivos, proveedores o clientes, etc.
OBS: espionaje industrial: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.