English (Welding - Various Processes)
Inertia welding [correct]; Inertia-welding [correct]; Inertia friction welding [correct]; inertial friction welding
CONT: Inertia welding (friction welding) has become a viable production welding method for parts having radial symmetry such as compressor drums. In this process, the metal preparation procedures are the same as for other techniques. The essence of the method is to convert rotational kinetic energy into heat to bring about controlled degrees of fusion and extrusion. Inertia welding can be done in air.
CONT: Intertia friction welding. Two workpiece parts to be joined are clamped rigidly in a sturdy fixed unit usually called the tailstock fixture and a rotating chuck assembly or collet drive. The spindle assembly, which includes one of the workpieces and any required flywheels, is rapidly accelerated to a pre-calculated speed, storing the energy required for welding. The spindle is disconnected from the drive source and begins to freewheel. At the same time, the ram assembly moves the non-rotating part axially to force both workpieces together, also a predetermined calculated (lbs.) thrust load. While the workpieces are thrust tightly together, friction between the interfaces convert kinetic energy stored in the rotating spindle and flywheel assemblies into heat at the interface, and finally into mechanical working of the plastic metals.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par friction inertielle [correct, masculine noun]; soudage par accumulation d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a coutume de distinguer deux modes de soudage selon la façon dont on exécute la friction : - le soudage par friction pilotée (FP) ou encore par entraînement direct ou conventionnel ( en anglais, continuous drive); - le soudage par friction inertielle (FI) ou encore par accumulation d'énergie (en anglais, Inertia welding, Inertia étant une marque de fabrique déposée par son inventeur). Ils donnent lieu à des assemblages identiques mais ont en pratique des domaines d'application distincts.