English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Plant Diseases)
infectious disease [correct]; infective disease [correct, rare]
CONT: Infectious diseases are caused by pathogenic microorganisms, such as bacteria, viruses, parasites or fungi. These diseases can spread from the environment or from one person to another resulting in illness ...
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Maladies des plantes)
maladie infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les virus sont responsables de la majorité des maladies infectieuses. Ils sont parfois redoutables, et les armes pour les combattre, lorsqu'elles existent, sont surtout préventives (vaccination).
OBS: [Toutes] les maladies infectieuses ne sont pas contagieuses. En revanche, toutes les maladies contagieuses sont des maladies infectieuses.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades de las plantas)
enfermedad infecciosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manifestación clínica consecuente a una infección provocada por un microorganismo —como bacterias, hongos, virus, protozoos, etcétera— o por priones.