English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
information channel [correct]; information-bearer channel [correct]; information-bearing channel [correct]
DEF: A channel provided for data transmission which is capable of carrying all the necessary information to permit communication including users' data synchronizing sequences, control signals, etc.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
voie porteuse d'information [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie de transmission de données pouvant transporter toute l'information nécessaire à l'établissement de la communication, y compris les séquences de synchronisation des données de l'usager, les signaux de commande, etc.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
canal de información [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo físico utilizado como conexión de transmisión entre dos terminales. Dicho equipo incluye el modulador, desmodulador y todo el otro equipo detector de errores.