English (Remote Sensing)
Earth sensor [correct, officially approved]; infrared Earth sensor [correct]
DEF: A device used to establish a spacecraft's attitude relative to the Earth by detecting the limits of the Earth's disk at infrared wavelength.
OBS: Sensing is either static or dynamic. The static sensor uses a common direction-sensing technique involving an arrangement of sensors grouped around the pointing axis so that they each receive the same illumination when the sensor is exactly aligned with the target-source. ... The dynamic sensor operates by scanning across the Earth's disk and detecting the temperature difference between space and Earth. It is otherwise known as a "horizon sensor" or "horizon scanner".
OBS: Earth sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
capteur d'horizon terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; capteur terrestre infrarouge [masculine noun]
OBS: capteur d'horizon terrestre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).