English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
infrared absorption spectroscopy [correct]; IRAS [correct]; infrared absorption spectrometry [correct]
CONT: Infrared absorption spectroscopy ... is a linear absorption technique in which intrinsic vibrational modes of the molecules are utilized to identify them ... each chemical functional group is associated with its own set of vibrational modes with their corresponding frequencies of vibrations. ... The [infrared] absorption spectra display absorption lines in these regions depicting vibrational transitions of molecules to register the presence of the molecules.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectroscopie d'absorption infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie d'absorption infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
espectroscopia infrarroja [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopia de absorción infrarroja [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopía infrarroja [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopía de absorción infrarroja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La espectroscopia vibracional fue una de las primeras técnicas espectroscópicas que encontró un uso extendido, en particular la espectroscopia de absorción infrarroja (IR) que recibe su nombre de la región del espectro electromagnético implicada.