English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
infrared ray [correct, officially approved]
OBS: infrared ray: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
rayon infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rayon infrarouge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).