English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems)
infrared search and track system [correct]; IRST [correct]; infrared search and tracking system [correct]; infrared search and track set
CONT: This weapon would initially be carried as an eigth-round load on the standard M987 chassis, then later as two six-round packs on the M993 (multilaunch rocket system vehicle), which would be equipped with an infrared search and track set.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
système infrarouge de surveillance et de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]; système infrarouge de veille et de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]; système infrarouge de détection et de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]