English (Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
infrared window [correct]
DEF: An optical element usually placed on the front of an infrared system that is transparent to infrared radiation but excludes radiation of other wavelengths and protects the internal sensor components.
French (Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
fenêtre infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante optique située généralement à l'avant d'un système infrarouge qui est perméable au rayonnement infrarouge mais qui exclut le rayonnement d'autres longueurs d'onde, protégeant ainsi les composantes internes du capteur.