English (Treaties and Conventions; General Vocabulary)
initial [correct]
CONT: ... when there may be a significant interval between the conclusion of the negotiations and the signature of a treaty (for example, in order to enable the governments concerned to satisfy themselves as to the acceptability or otherwise of the agreement as a whole), the negotiators append to it their initial ne varietur as a guarantee of the authenticity of the text.
OBS: initial: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Vocabulaire général)
paraphe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'article 12 de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités dispose que : «Le paraphe d'un texte vaut signature du traité lorsqu'il est établi que les États ayant participé à la négociation en étaient aussi convenus».
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Vocabulario general)
rúbrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rasgos que, como parte de la firma, pone cada cual después de su nombre o título. A veces, se consigna sólo la rúbrica.
OBS: rúbrica: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.