English (Crop Protection)
injury [correct]
OBS: e.g. to agricultural products such as fruits, vegetables, grains
French (Protection des végétaux)
accident [correct, masculine noun]; meurtrissure [correct, feminine noun]; blessure [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: p. ex. échaudage du grain, accidents causés par la grêle, la foudre, le vent, etc.
OBS: Ici "accident" a le sens de "trouble", "meurtrissure" "blessure".