English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
injury [correct]
CONT: Elevated 03 was suspected to be the causal agent of needle injury and occasionally tree death in areas of relatively low (by European standards) S and N deposition, known as the "clean air" regions of southern Bavaria. Injured spruce needles had 50% to 80% less chlorophyll, which resulted in pigment bleaching (Elstner et al 1985).
OBS: On tree needles.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
lésion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération d'un tissu ou d'un organe, provoquée par un traumatisme, un agent pathogène, etc.