English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
synthetic aperture radar interferometry [correct, officially approved]; SAR interferometry [correct]; INSAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of estimating terrain height using the phase differences between two registered SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] images.
CONT: A relatively new technique that garners best results over urban and semi-arid regions, Interferometric SAR (INSAR) allows users to map and monitor very subtle changes in surface movement, whether it be vertical movement of the surface or structural movement through subsidence or lateral movement of a glacial floe.
OBS: synthetic aperture radar interferometry; INSAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
interférométrie par radar à synthèse d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INSAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INRSO [feminine noun]; I.R.S.O. [correct, feminine noun]; interférométrie par radar à antenne synthétique [feminine noun]; INSAR [correct, feminine noun]; INSAR; interférométrie SAR [correct, feminine noun]; INSAR [feminine noun]; INSAR
CONT: la technique d'interférométrie SAR (InSAR) consiste à [établir] la différence entre deux images radar (satellitaires ou aéroportées) acquises soit a deux points de vue différents soit à des instants différents. L'hypothèse fondamentale est que la contribution interne, liée aux propriétés physiques, géométriques et diélectriques des cibles, demeure stable entre les deux prises de vue. Si cette hypothèse est vérifiée, alors l'interférogramme révèle des systèmes de franges liés à la topographie (sensibilité de quelques dizaines de mètres dépendant de l'écart orbital entre les prises de vue) ainsi qu'à la déformation de surface (précision de quelques mm).
OBS: interférométrie par radar à synthèse d'ouverture; INSAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).