English (Offences and crimes; Stock Exchange; Investment)
illegal insider trading [correct]; illegal insider dealing [correct]; insider trading [correct]; insider dealing [correct]
DEF: The buying or selling of a security by insiders who possess material that is still not public.
OBS: Not all insider trading is illegal. Company executives frequently buy and sell stock in their own firms. ... As long as they report their trades to regulations within 10 days of the trade and they're not acting on information that has not been publicly disclosed, there's no problem.
French (Infractions et crimes; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
délit d'initié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Infraction que commet l'initié qui réalise une opération sur les titres de l'émetteur à l'égard duquel il possède des informations privilégiées et dont il tire profit avant que ces informations soient connues du public.
OBS: Comparer avec «opération d'initié».
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
delito de iniciados [correct, masculine noun]; delito de información privilegiada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acto punible penalmente ejecutado por persona que por su profesión dispone de información reservada en los mercados financieros sobre una determinada sociedad cotizada o sobre las perspectivas a corto plazo de un valor o de un mercado y utiliza esa información reservada en beneficio propio o de terceros afines antes de que la conozca el gran público inversor.