English (Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
insolation [correct]; incoming solar radiation [correct]
DEF: The radiation [ultraviolet, visible and infrared] from the sun received by a surface, especially the earth's surface.
CONT: Insolation is the incoming solar radiation that reaches a planet and its atmosphere. In construction, ... it [is] one of "the most important climate variables for human comfort and building energy efficiency".
OBS: Incoming Solar Radiation -- Insolation. Some is : scattered, absorbed, reflected from [Earth's] surface.
OBS: "insolation" is an acronym for INcoming SOLar radiATION. Insolation is the energy that powers weather phenomena.
OBS: insolation: [Some authors indicate that] this term has been generally replaced by "solar irradiance" because of the confusion of the word with insulation.
OBS: Do not confuse with "insulation".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
rayonnement solaire incident [correct, masculine noun]; RSi [masculine noun]; rayonnement incident [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Seule, une faible partie du rayonnement solaire incident est en effet absorbée par l'atmosphère, une autre part étant directement renvoyée vers l'espace, le reste (près de 50%) étant absorbé à la surface du globe.
CONT: Placés au-dessus de l'atmosphère, les satellites peuvent mesurer le rayonnement solaire incident, c'est-à-dire reçu à la surface de l'atmosphère.
CONT: La plus grande partie de l'énergie de la Terre provient du rayonnement solaire incident.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Radiación electromagnética)
radiación solar incidente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación recibida por unidad de superficie, multiplicada por la superficie terrestre.
CONT: No toda la radiación solar incidente en el límite de la atmósfera llega a la superficie terrestre; esto se debe a que la capa gaseosa actúa sobre ella produciendo distintos fenómenos […]