English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
inspection [correct]; inspection of documentation [correct]
DEF: An auditing technique consisting of looking at records and documents or at assets having physical substance. It encompasses techniques of varying degrees of thoroughness such as examining, perusing, reading, reviewing, scanning and scrutinizing.
OBS: Compare with "observation".
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
inspection [correct, feminine noun]; inspection des documents [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de vérification ou de contrôle qui consiste à examiner plus ou moins rapidement ou minutieusement et, le cas échéant, à comparer entre eux des biens physiques, des documents comptables et des pièces justificatives afin de recueillir des éléments probants.