English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
inspection stamp
CONT: Weights. ... At the time of inspection ... not more than two adjusting holes shall be provided in a single weight and at every inspection there shall be lead in each adjusting hole sufficient to accept an imprint from an inspection stamp.
OBS: inspection stamp: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 78.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sceau d'inspection [masculine noun]
OBS: sceau d'inspection : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 78.