English (General Mechanics (Physics))
instantaneous speed [correct]
CONT: When the speed of an object is constantly changing, the instantaneous speed is the speed of an object at a particular moment (instant) in time.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
vitesse instantanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On fait [...] la distinction entre la vitesse instantanée du mobile, qui est sa vitesse à un instant donné, et sa vitesse moyenne.