English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
act or instrument [correct]; instrument
CONT: ... the person or authority that is responsible for the administration and enforcement of the Act or instrument.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
texte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la personne ou l'autorité qui est responsable de l'application du texte.