English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
instrument [correct]
CONT: Instrument means (a) a bill of exchange, note or cheque within the meaning of the Bills of Exchange Act (Canada), (b) any other writing that evidences a right to payment of money and is of a type that in the ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary endorsement or assignment, and (c) a letter of credit or an advice of credit if the letter or advice states that it must be surrendered on claiming payment under it, but does not include (d) a document of title, chattel paper or investment property, or (e) a writing that provides for or creates a mortgage or charge in respect of an interest in land that is specifically identified in the writing.
OBS: Within the meaning of the provincial personal property security acts.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
effet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: «effet» désigne a) une lettre de change, un billet à ordre ou un chèque au sens de la Loi sur les lettres de change (Canada), b) tout autre écrit qui atteste un droit à un paiement en argent et d'un genre transférable par livraison, accompagné des endossements ou cessions nécessaires dans le cours normal des affaires, et c) une lettre de crédit ou un avis de crédit si ceux-ci indiquent que la lettre ou l’avis doit être remis sur demande de paiement, mais à l'exclusion d) d'un titre, d'un titre de créance garanti, ou d’un bien de placement, ou e) d'un écrit qui prévoit ou crée une hypothèque ou une charge à l’égard d’un intérêt dans un bien-fonds qui est spécifiquement identifié dans l’écrit.
OBS: effet : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Au sens des lois provinciales sur les sûretés mobilières.