English (Finance)
instrument [correct, noun]
DEF: Any document in writing conferring a right or constituting a contract; examples: stock certificates, bonds, coupons, notes, checks, deeds.
French (Finances)
effet [correct, masculine noun]; effet de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; instrument [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Terme générique employé pour désigner une lettre de change (ou traite), un billet, un chèque.
Spanish (Finanzas)
efecto [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de comercio [correct, masculine noun]