English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
instrument [correct]; instrument in writing [correct]; written instrument [correct]
DEF: [A] formal legal document whereby a right is created or confirmed, or a fact recorded; a formal writing of any kind as an agreement, deed, charter, or record drawn up and executed in technical form. (Yogis, 2nd, p. 114)
CONT: The phrases written instrument and instrument in writing are redundancies when a legal instrument is clearly contemplated, in as much as there is no such thing as an oral instrument. (Garner, p. 304)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
instrument [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «instrument» est l'équivalent générique; «acte» s'emploie dans certaines expressions dérivées : «acte testamentaire», «acte entre vifs».
OBS: instrument; acte : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).