English (Orbital Stations)
S3 truss [correct, officially approved]; S3 [correct, officially approved]; S3-truss [correct]; ITS-S3 [correct, officially approved]; ITS S3 [correct]; ITS-S3; integrated truss structure S3 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-S3 [correct]; ITS-S3; integrated truss structure-starboard three [correct]; integrated truss segment S3 [correct]; truss segment S3 [correct]
CONT: The main truss segments S0, P1, S1, P3, and S3 were designed as rigid hexagonal sections; a six-point structure is more rigid than one with four points. The hexagonal cross section also maximizes the volume that can be used to load equipment onto the truss. A square will not use the available volume as well as a hexagon. ... The truss segments are not regular hexagons; the sides are not equal in length. The segments are wider than they are tall to further exploit the Shuttle payload bay area. ... The hexagonal truss segments also contain a robotic manipulator arm that travels along two longerons on one plane of the hexagonal truss.
OBS: S3 truss; integrated truss structure S3; S3; ITS-S3: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre S3 [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; S3 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée S3 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS S3 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS-S3
OBS: poutre S3; segment de poutre intégrée S3; S3; ITS-S3 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).