English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
integration method [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method of estimating quantities such as the mean velocity or mean sediment concentration in a vertical, involving the raising and lowering of an instrument at a constant rate over the entire depth of the vertical.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode par intégration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à estimer des variables telles que la vitesse ou la concentration en matériaux, moyennes sur une verticale, en montant ou descendant un appareil à une vitesse constante tout le long de cette verticale.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
método de integración [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de estimación de valores cuantitativos como la velocidad media o la concentración media de sedimentos en una vertical, mediante la elevación y el descenso de un instrumento a una velocidad constante a lo largo de dicha vertical.