English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
intelligent well technology [correct]; IWT [correct]; smart-well technology [correct]; intelligent well control technology
DEF: Technology that combines sensors and remote control to detect production problems and solve them without costly well intervention.
CONT: ... with advancements in material science, electronics, and data acquisition and processing, we have seen the use of sensors in oil well production turn in to what is now being referred to as "smart-well technology." With sensors located downhole (below ground), above ground, in the storage tanks, and even on the pump motors to detect low frequency vibrations that can indicate potential wear, "smart" is exactly what these wells are becoming. ... There are a variety of sensors currently used for downhole monitoring ranging from fiber optic to acoustic to quartz crystal sensors.
CONT: Representing a step-change in intelligent well control technology, the new multi-drop capability for hydraulic, downhole flow control valves supports the industry's overall objectives. These include improving reservoir recovery, and removing complexity and operating capital for future interventions. They also include ... effective monitoring and control for production management.
OBS: Much has been ... written about intelligent well technology (IWT), but not everyone agrees as to what constitutes an intelligent well (IW). Some feel that merely the use of permanent downhole gauges (PDGs) that monitor and collect wellbore and/or reservoir data, constitutes an IW. Then there are others who believe that use of simple hydraulic-controlled, remote-operated, downhole-flow-control devices with only on/off position control but no downhole monitoring, should be considered an IW. A definition accepted .... among others, is that an IW installation is one that includes all of the following capabilities: Monitoring: The ability to monitor wellbore and/or reservoir characteristics in real time; Optimization: Analyze the data from monitoring, and pro-actively adjust flow regimes from multiple zones or laterals; Flow control: Utilization of remotely operated downhole-flow-control devices ... for adjustment of flow regimes.
OBS: The development of intelligent well technology began in the late 1980s. New downhole technology to better monitor and control production without intervention was seen as a solution to maximize the potential of aging reservoirs. Applications for permanent seismic sensing as a reservoir optimization tool grew out of conventional borehole seismic techniques that have been used for many years.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
technologie des puits intelligents [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Gestion intégrée des réservoirs permettant d'extraire jusqu'à 60 % des réserves au lieu des 35 % actuels (géophysique multidimensionnelle et multicomposantes, puits intelligents, réseaux de capteurs de contrôle permanent.