English (Computer Hardware; Computer Graphics)
interactive computer graphics [correct, plural, standardized]; interactive graphics [correct, plural]
DEF: Computer graphics in which a user can dynamically control or alter the content, format, size, or colors of a display on a display surface.
OBS: NOTE - Interactive computer graphics contrasts with passive computer graphics where the user can neither dynamically control nor dynamically alter the elements of a display image.
OBS: interactive computer graphics: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Infographie)
infographie interactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; infographie dialoguée [correct, feminine noun]; visualisation graphique conversationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; VGC [correct]; VGC
DEF: Infographie permettant à l'utilisateur de commander ou de modifier directement le contenu, le format, la taille ou les couleurs d'une image sur une surface d'affichage.
OBS: NOTE - L'infographie interactive s'oppose à l'infographie non interactive qui ne permet pas à l'utilisateur de commander ou de modifier directement les éléments d'une image.
OBS: infographie interactive : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Gráficos de computadora)
gráficos interactivos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Todo sistema de gráficos en los que el usuario y la computadora (ordenador) están en comunicación interactiva.