English (Office Automation; Workplace Organization; Collaborative and Social Communications)
interactive workspace [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A space within a collaborative working environment that allows for the conduct of simultaneous, cooperative activities.
OBS: Examples of an interactive workspace include video conferencing and shared whiteboards.
OBS: interactive workspace: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Bureautique; Organisation du travail et équipements; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
espace de travail interactif [correct, masculine noun]; espace interactif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace dans un environnement collaboratif permettant de mener simultanément des activités coopératives.
OBS: Les vidéoconférences et les tableaux blancs interactifs sont des espaces interactifs.
OBS: espace interactif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.