English (Field Hockey)
intercept the ball [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Hockey sur gazon)
intercepter la balle [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Hockey sobre hierba)
interceptar la pelota [correct, masculine noun]