English (Sewers and Drainage)
intercepting ditch [correct]; intercepting drain [correct]; catchwater drain [correct]
French (Égouts et drainage)
fossé de drainage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fossé de drainage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.