English (Electronic Systems; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Banking)
interface device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A terminal, communication device or machine to which the integrated circuit(s) card is electrically connected during operation.
OBS: interface device: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Ensembles électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Banque)
dispositif d'interface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terminal, dispositif de communication ou machine auquel la carte à circuit(s) intégré(s) est reliée électriquement pendant son fonctionnement.
OBS: dispositif d'interface : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.