English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
family literacy; intergenerational literacy
CONT: Family literacy is a term used to describe parents and children - or more broadly - adults and children - learning together. Also known as intergenerational literacy, and in some cases, community literacy, the rationale underlying such work is that parents (and adults in communities) are children's first teachers; that much learning occurs beyond traditional school settings, and that learning is a lifelong process.
CONT: Family literacy can describe the way parents, family and community members use literacy at home and in their communities.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
littératie familiale [feminine noun]; littératie en milieu familial [feminine noun]; littératie intergénérationnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme « littératie familiale » renvoie à toutes les activités de lecture et d'écriture à la maison.