English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Electromagnetic Radiation)
intermediate state [correct]
DEF: Instead of using a single, highly energetic "blue" photon to remove an outer electron from an atom, for instance, two or three lower-energy "red" photons are employed. The first one or two photons excite the atom to an intermediate state, so that the electron resides in an intermediate energy level, and the last photon provides the final boost to remove it from the atom completely.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
état intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En physique quantique, état d'une molécule ou d'un atome dont le niveau d'énergie se situe entre l'état fondamental et l'état excité.