English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
intermittent stream [correct]; seasonal stream [correct]; intermittent watercourse [correct]
DEF: A stream or reach of a stream that flows only at certain times of the year, as when it receives water from springs or from some surface source.
CONT: Seasonal streams (intermittent) flow during certain times of the year when smaller upstream waters are flowing and when groundwater provides enough water for stream flow. Runoff from precipitation supplements the flow of seasonal streams. During dry periods, seasonal streams may not have flowing surface water. Larger seasonal streams are more common in dry areas.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d'eau intermittent [correct, masculine noun]; cours d'eau à écoulement intermittent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau qui ne coule qu'en réponse directe à une précipitation ou est alimenté par une source intermittente.
CONT: Les cours d'eau intermittents. Ce type de cours d'eau est caractérisé par un écoulement intermittent (discontinu). Le lit d'un cours d'eau intermittent est donc à sec à certaines périodes de l'année.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
corriente intermitente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente que fluye sólo en respuesta directa a la precipitación o al flujo de una fuente intermitente.