English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
internal sedimentation [correct]; internal deposition [correct]
DEF: Accumulation of clastic or chemical sediments derived from the surface of, or within, a more or less consolidated carbonate sediment (mud or silt).
CONT: Dolomite was formed, in part possibly as a primary sediment, in part as a penecontemporaneous replacement of aragonite or calcite, near the surface. Internal sedimentation, in part mechanical, in part chemical, occurred within the sediment.
OBS: [These sediments are] deposited in secondary cavities formed in the host rock (after its deposition) by bending of laminae or by internal erosion or solution.
OBS: internal sedimentation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Internal chemical, mechanical deposition.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
sédimentation interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de matériel clastique ou authigène dans les pores ou autres cavités d'une roche.
OBS: sédimentation interne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.