English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Energy (Physics); Meteorology)
internal energy [correct]
DEF: The sum of the total energies of all the molecules in a specific mass.
OBS: For an ideal gas, the internal energy is proportional to the temperature.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie (Physique); Météorologie)
énergie interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme des énergies totales de toutes les molécules d'une masse donnée.
OBS: Pour un gaz parfait, l'énergie interne est proportionnelle à la température.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Energía (Física); Meteorología)
energía interna [feminine noun]
DEF: Suma de las energías totales de todas las moléculas en una masa específica.
OBS: Para un gas ideal, la energía interna es proporcional a la temperatura.