English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
internal wave [correct]
CONT: A submerged wave occurring on a density surface, i.e. the thermocline, in density-stratified water. Because of the small density gradients involved in internal waves compared with external or surface waves, the internal wave heights, periods, and wave lengths are usually large.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
onde interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement périodique vertical qui affecte les eaux marines en particulier au niveau de la thermocline et s'étend dans une gamme de fréquence de quelques dix minutes à une dizaine d'heures, voire plusieurs jours.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
onda interna [feminine noun]