English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); International Relations)
international organization [correct, NATO]; IO [correct, NATO]; international institution [correct]
CONT: ... the subjects of international law include not only States, but international institutions such as the United Nations, the International Labour Organisation and similar bodies. The word "institution" is here used in its widest senses as nomen generalissimum for the multiplicity of creations for associating States in common enterprises.
OBS: International organization: According to Art. 2 of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties (1969), means "an intergovernmental organization".
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Relations internationales)
organisation internationale [correct, feminine noun]; OI [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; organisme international [correct, masculine noun]; institution internationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme international : organisation composée de représentants d'États différents ou de collectivités appartenant à des États différents.
Spanish (Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales)
organización internacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arreglo oficial que transciende las fronteras nacionales y propone el establecimiento de una maquinaria institucional que facilite la cooperación entre sus miembros en los campos de seguridad, economía, sociales u otros relacionados.