English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
international victimization survey [correct]; international crime victim survey [correct]; international victim survey [correct]
CONT: A study in Germany showed that face-to-face interviews recorded less incidents of victimization as opposed to written (postal) surveys. Reports also document rather unpredictable effects. When a switch was made from face-to-face interviewing to CATI [Computer Assisted Telephone Interview] in the international crime victim survey carried out in Spain and Northern Ireland in 2005, the results showed a substantial decrease of victimization rates in Spain and an equally substantial increase in Northern Ireland. There is little way of knowing whether and to what extent the new interview mode has affected these changes
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
enquête de victimisation internationale [correct, feminine noun]; enquête internationale de victimation [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: [Étant] nationales, les enquêtes sont ensuite devenues régionales ou locales. En 1989, une première enquête de victimisation internationale, concernant 15 pays, a été réalisée par un groupe de travail international composé de criminologues menés par Jan van Dijk, qui appartenait à l'époque au ministère de la Justice des Pays-Bas.