English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics; Marketing)
online advertising [correct]; interactive advertising [correct]; Internet advertising
DEF: The visual, audio and interactive means used throughout the Web to inform Internet users and convince them to purchase a product or service sold online.
CONT: Online consumers talk back. They demand instant information. In order to keep their attention, advertisers are developing "interactive advertising" that delivers the message in successive layers as part of a dialogue with the consumer. Once the individual shows interest in the initial pitch, the interactive advertiser moves to the next stage, which delivers a message designed specifically for that customer.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique; Commercialisation)
publicité interactive [correct, feminine noun]; cyberpublicité interactive [correct, feminine noun]; cyberpub interactive [correct, feminine noun]; publicité en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; pub en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens visuels, sonores et parfois interactifs, utilisés à travers le Web, qui sont destinés à informer les internautes et à les convaincre d'acheter un produit ou un service offerts en ligne.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Internet y telemática; Comercialización)
publicidad interactiva [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; publicidad en línea [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; publicidad electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; publicidad por Internet [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Conjunto de medios visuales, de audio e interactivos que se utilizan a través del Web para informar a los usuarios de Internet y convencerlos de comprar un producto o servicio que se vende en línea.