English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
interrogation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The [action] of communicating with, and reading a transponder.
OBS: interrogation: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
interrogation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de communiquer avec un transpondeur, et de le lire.