English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
interrogation [correct]; challenge [less frequent]
DEF: The triggering of one or more transponders[, racon system, or IFF (identification Friend or Foe) system] by transmitting a radio signal or combination of signals.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
interrogation [correct, feminine noun]