English (IT Security; Advertising)
interstitial advertisement [correct]; interstitial advertising [correct]
DEF: A transitional advertising screen that appears between two Web pages, particularly while a user is waiting to download the requested Web page.
CONT: NineCo Inc., of Boston, joined the ranks of companies offering television-style "interstitial" advertisements Monday, saying it will target its game-show audiences with two-minute commercials chock full of audio and video. The strategy of forcing users to watch television-style ads has cropped up here and there on the Net, notably in the online game-show "You Don't Know Jack," from Berkeley Systems, but the vote is out on how successful or appropriate the method is.
French (Sécurité des TI; Publicité)
publicité interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écran publicitaire de transition qui apparaît entre deux pages Web, notamment pendant que l'internaute attend le chargement de la page Web demandée.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Publicidad)
publicidad intersticial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pantalla publicitaria de transición que aparece entre dos páginas Web, en especial cuando el usuario está esperando que se cargue la página Web solicitada.