English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
intra-plant switching; intraplant switching
DEF: The movement of a car from one location to another location within the limits of an industry's own property.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
manœuvre intra-industrie [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de wagons à l'intérieur d'une même installation industrielle.