English (Rail Traffic Control)
intra-plant switching
DEF: The movement of cars from one place to another within the yards of a plant or industry.
French (Circulation des trains)
manœuvre sur embranchement de particulier [feminine noun]
OBS: Région du St-Laurent, description de poste (Superviseur, Répartition des wagons).