English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution; Biotechnology)
intrinsic bioremediation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction in contaminant concentrations in soil, groundwater or other media, caused by natural biological processes, in the absence of human intervention.
OBS: intrinsic bioremediation: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: intrinsic bioremediation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau; Biotechnologie)
bioremédiation intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction de la concentration en contaminants dans le sol, les eaux souterraines ou d'autres milieux, causée par des processus biologiques naturels en l'absence de toute intervention humaine.
OBS: bioremédiation intrinsèque : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: bioremédiation intrinsèque : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).