English (Security Devices; Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Waste Materials)
intrusion barrier [correct]; intruder-resistant barrier [proposal]
CONT: One example of a relatively complex layered cap is that proposed for the tumulus waste disposal facility at West Valley.... It is an above grade disposal unit which will be built in clay till and has an engineered cap. ... The engineered cap is composed of ... - 2 m thick intrusion barrier composed of 2-tonne precast concrete units which have an odd shape and interlock with one another. The weight and interlocking of the units makes them almost impossible to excavate, thus providing a good intrusion barrier.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Mesures antipollution; Déchets nucléaires)
barrière anti-intrusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On trouve l'expression «risque d'intrusion (humaine)» dans la Revue générale nucléaire (code RENUC), 1988, numéro 4, page 316, et dans les Techniques de l'Ingénieur (code TECHN), volume B8-II, section 3660, page 20.
OBS: Lors de la fermeture du stockage, on devra [...] sceller les accès d'une manière étanche pour éviter les venues d'eau et décourager les intrusions humaines.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Medidas contra la contaminación; Desechos nucleares)
barrera anti-intrusión [correct, feminine noun]; barrera antiintrusión [feminine noun]; barrera de intrusión [feminine noun]