English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
intrusion-resistant underground structure [correct]; IRUS [correct]
CONT: Low-level radioactive waste disposal in the future could take the shape of IRUSs - Intrusion-Resistant Underground Structures - that are being designed at AECL's Chalk River Nuclear Laboratories. Built to isolate low-level nuclear wastes for 500 years or more, the underground reinforced-concrete vaults will be constructed as separate units, each measuring 35 metres by 20 metres by 10 metres deep. Each unit will hold up to 3,000 cubic metres of waste contained in bales, drums, and boxes.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
construction souterraine anti-intrusion [feminine noun]
CONT: CSAI [...]. Construites pour isoler les déchets de faible activité pendant au moins 500 ans, les enceintes souterraines en béton armé seront séparées les unes des autres et mesureront chacune 35 m de long, 20 m de large et 10 m de profondeur. Chacune accueillera jusqu'à 3 000 m3 de déchets en balles, en fûts et en boîtes.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
construcción subterránea anti-intrusión [correct, feminine noun]; estructura subterránea anti-intrusión [correct, feminine noun]