English (Industrial Design)
invention [correct]; product invention [correct]
CONT: ... the genesis of the product ... [may be]: 1. Invention - never before conceived ... 2. Innovation - honing of an invention/ a large change to an existing product ... 3. A mature design with incremental innovation....
OBS: See also the record for "creative design".
French (Dessin industriel)
invention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'imaginer, d'inventer, de créer quelque chose de nouveau.
Spanish (Diseño industrial)
invento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descubrimiento de un nuevo producto o de un nuevo proceso de producción para un producto ya existente.
OBS: Los inventos son protegibles, en favor de los inventores, a través de su inscripción en el Registro de la Propiedad Industrial, por medio de la patente correspondiente.