English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
inventory round [correct, standardized]
DEF: A period initiated by a query command and terminated by either a subsequent query command ... or a select command.
OBS: inventory round: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
session d'inventaire [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Période initiée par une commande d'interrogation et clôturée par une commande d'interrogation ultérieure ou par une commande de sélection.