English (Security; Offences and crimes)
investigative information [correct, standardized]; investigation-related information [correct, standardized]
DEF: Information that leads to the detection and prevention of criminal activities and terrorist incidents, as well as to the apprehension and prosecution of the persons involved.
OBS: investigative information; investigation-related information: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Infractions et crimes)
information relative à une enquête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; information liée à une enquête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; information d'enquête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Information qui mène à la détection et à la prévention d'activités criminelles et d'incidents terroristes, ainsi qu'à l'arrestation et à la poursuite des personnes impliquées dans ces activités.
OBS: information relative à une enquête; information liée à une enquête; information d'enquête : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.