English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
island effect [correct]
DEF: The restriction of the emission from the cathode to certain small areas of it (islands) when the grid voltage is lower than a certain value.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
effet d'îlot [correct, masculine noun]