English (Ecology (General); Biological Sciences)
Foster's rule [correct]; island effect [correct]; island rule [correct]
CONT: The island effect in ecology is the ecogeographical rule where species change in size depending on their island resources.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sciences biologiques)
loi de Foster [correct, feminine noun]; effet île [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La loi de Foster en écologie est la règle éco-géographique voulant que la taille des espèces change en fonction des ressources de leur île.