English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
copoly(isobutylene/isoprene) [correct]; copoly(isoprene/isobutylene) [correct]; isobutylene/isoprene copolymer [correct]; isoprene/isobutylene copolymer [correct]; isoprene-isobutylene copolymer [correct]
CONT: Butyl Gauntlet Glove Box Gloves. ... The glove is made of a Butyl layer. The elastomer is an isoprene-isobutylene copolymer rubber.
CONT: Product Name: G&E Blended Butyl. Chemical Name: blend of isoprene/isobutylene copolymer. Chemical Family: Poly(alkene).
CONT: A transdermal therapeutic system (TTS) comprising an active substance which is sensitive to hydrolysis, and having a layer-like structure comprising a backing layer impermeable to moisture and active substance, a matrix comprising the active substance, and optionally a protective layer covering the matrix is characterized in that the matrix contains a water-binding component [which] may be of mineral or non-mineral nature. One embodiment further provides for the matrix or one of its layers to contain an acrylic-acid ester copolymer, a polyisobutylene, an ethylene-vinyl-acetate polymer, or styrene-isoprene block polymer, or a synthetic isoprene-isobutylene copolymer, or a hot-melt adhesive.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
copoly(isobutylène/isoprène) [correct, masculine noun]; copoly(isoprène/isobutylène) [correct, masculine noun]; copolymère d'isobutylène et d'isoprène [correct, masculine noun]; copolymère d'isoprène et d'isobutylène [correct, masculine noun]; copolymère d'isobutylène-isoprène [correct, masculine noun]; copolymère isobutylène-isoprène [correct, masculine noun]; copolymère isoprène-isobutylène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les diverses familles d'élastomères : Élastomères non styréniques : le [butylcaoutchouc], qui est un copolymère d'isobutylène et d'isoprène.
CONT: Lorsqu'une résistance à la traction et un allongement supérieurs (dans les deux sens) sont critiques, par climats froids ou chauds, utiliser le ruban de copolymère isobutylène-isoprène SikaLastomer [marque déposée] de préférence aux rubans butyle d'usage général.
CONT: Le chewing-gum que vous mastiquez est fait à partir de caoutchouc [butyle]. Le copolymère isobutylène-isoprène donne au chewing-gum sa consistance élastique.