English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric Physics)
isopycnal [correct, noun]; isopycnic [correct, noun]
DEF: A line ... connecting points which have the same density.
CONT: Isopycnals are often displayed graphically to help visualize "layers" of water in the ocean or gasses in the atmosphere in a similar manner to how contour lines are used in topographic maps to help visualize topography.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
isopycne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les isopycnes sont souvent affichées graphiquement pour aider à visualiser les couches de stratification d'eau dans l'océan ou les gaz dans l'atmosphère terrestre de la même manière que les courbes de niveau sont utilisées dans les cartes topographiques pour aider à visualiser la topographie.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Hidrología e hidrografía; Física de la atmósfera)
isopicna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que une puntos de igual densidad.