English (Geophysics; Cartography)
isoresistivity line
CONT: The task of the geophysicist in geothermal exploration is to measure as accurately as possible several physical properties in many places, to detect anomalies, to plot them where possible in the form of isotherms, isogals, isoresistivity lines or other equipotential "contours" so that the anomalies may clearly be recognized ...
OBS: resistivity: The resistance that a unit volume of a material offers to the passage of electricity, the electric current being perpendicular to two parallel faces.
OBS: is- or iso-: equal: homogenous: uniform.
French (Géophysique; Cartographie)
ligne d'isorésistivité [feminine noun]
CONT: La tâche du géophysicien dans le domaine de l'exploration géothermique est de mesurer de la façon la plus précise possible plusieurs propriétés physiques en de nombreux endroits, de détecter les anomalies, de les exprimer graphiquement, là où cela se peut, sous la forme d'isothermes, d'isogals, de lignes d'isorésistivité ou autres « courbes » équipotentielles [...]
OBS: résistivité : Résistance spécifique d'une substance (le courant étant perpendiculaire à deux faces parallèles d'un centimètre cube de cette substance).
OBS: Iso- : Préfixe, grec is(o)-, de isos «égal», qui entre dans la composition de nombreux mots scientifiques [...] Outre «égal», il peut signifier «équivalent, même» [...]