English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Oceanography)
impact of sea level rise on society [correct]
CONT: A research project on the possible effects of an accelerated sea level rise on the geomorphology and ecology of the Netherlands Wadden Sea was started in 1990 by the National Institute for Coastal and Marine Management/RIKZ of Rijkswaterstaat, the Directorate-General for Public Works and Water Management of the Netherlands Ministry of Transport, Public Works and Water Management. This project was carried out within the framework of the "Impact of Sea level On Society" (ISOS) project and the Netherlands national research programme (NRP) on Global Air Pollution and Climatic Change.
CONT: The potential consequences of climate change for The Netherlands were investigated in the study The Impact of Sea Level Rise on Society (ISOS). Various scenarios of climate change were considered, including sea level rise, changes in river discharge and storm patterns (the latter is defined as an unfavourable change in wind direction and an increase in wind intensity of 10%).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Océanographie)
étude des effets pour la collectivité de l'élévation du niveau de la mer [feminine noun]; ISOS [see observation]; étude des effets de l'élévation du niveau de la mer sur la collectivité [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: ISOS : Cette abréviation ne se traduit pas; en situation de traduction, on pourra parler de l'«étude ISOS», du «projet ISOS», selon le contexte.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Oceanografía)
efecto en la sociedad del aumento del nivel del mar [masculine noun]