English (Geophysics)
isostatic adjustment [correct]; isostatic compensation [correct]; isostatic land movement [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of the lithosphere of the Earth to maintain equilibrium among units of varying mass and density; excess mass above is balanced by a deficit of density below, and vice versa.
French (Géophysique)
ajustement isostatique [correct, masculine noun]; compensation isostatique [correct, feminine noun]; mouvement terrestre isostatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la charge en surface de la litosphère est modifiée par des changements des masses de glace terrestre ou des masses océaniques, par la sédimentation, l'érosion, ou la formation de montagnes, il en résulte des ajustements isostatiques verticaux, afin d'équilibrer la nouvelle charge.
Spanish (Geofísica)
ajuste isostático [correct, masculine noun]; movimiento isostático [correct, masculine noun]; movimiento isostático de la tierra [correct, masculine noun]; compensación isostática [feminine noun]